← Back
· Movie

Daredevils of the Alps

A Ridge - An Ascent - A Film
1943 ★ 10.0 20m PG-13
Documentary
Adventure

Marcel Ichac accompanied the mountaineer Armand Charlet, in 1943, in the repetition of the first crossing of the Aiguilles du Diable that the guide of the Chamonix valley had made in 1925. A roped party joined on snow and ice the Col du Géant, reached at the Mont-Blanc-du-Tacul stop and on the Col du Diable. The men cross the needles by climbing chimneys, cracks and abseiling walls. They access the eastern slope of the Mont-Blanc massif which offers a panorama of the Grandes Jorasses and Mont-Blanc. Armand Charlet was the first to reach the summits of four needles above 4000 meters: the Devil's Horn, Pointe Chaubert, Pointe Médiane and Pointe Carmen; he also tells how he successfully climbed the furthest, the Isolated. Marcel Ichac shot these scenes as close as possible to his subject, he responded with this film with a “truth” cinema, the principle of which we find in his later productions.

Where to watch Daredevils of the Alps

Daredevils of the Alps (1943) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 20m documentary directed by Marcel Ichac is rated 10.0/10 by 1 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Daredevils of the Alps released?

Daredevils of the Alps was released on January 1, 1943.

Who directed Daredevils of the Alps?

Daredevils of the Alps was directed by Marcel Ichac.

How long is Daredevils of the Alps?

Daredevils of the Alps has a runtime of 20 minutes.

What genre is Daredevils of the Alps?

Daredevils of the Alps is categorized as Documentary, Adventure.

Armand Charlet
Armand Charlet
Self
Bernard Burnet
Self
André Cachet
Self
Édouard Ravanel
Self
Jean Carle
Self

More like this

See all →