← Back
· Movie

The Monkey King

2014 ★ 5.6 1h 59m PG-13
Action
Adventure
Family
Fantasy

Sun Wukong is a monkey born from a heavenly stone who acquires supernatural powers. After rebelling against heaven and being imprisoned under a mountain for 500 years, he later accompanies the monk Xuanzang on a journey to India. Thus, according to legend, Buddhism is brought to ancient China.

Where to watch The Monkey King

The Monkey King (2014) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 59m action directed by Soi Cheang is rated 5.6/10 by 246 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was The Monkey King released?

The Monkey King was released on January 9, 2014.

Who directed The Monkey King?

The Monkey King was directed by Soi Cheang.

How long is The Monkey King?

The Monkey King has a runtime of 119 minutes (1h 59m).

What genre is The Monkey King?

The Monkey King is categorized as Action, Adventure, Family, Fantasy.

Donnie Yen
Donnie Yen
Sun Wukong / Monkey King
Aaron Kwok Fu-Shing
Aaron Kwok Fu-Shing
Bull Demon King
Joe Chen
Joe Chen
Princess Iron Fan
Chow Yun-Fat
Chow Yun-Fat
Jade Emperor
Peter Ho
Peter Ho
Erlangshen
Kelly Chen Hui-Lin
Kelly Chen Hui-Lin
Goddess of Mercy Guanyin
Gigi Leung Wing-Kei
Gigi Leung Wing-Kei
Chang'E
Cheung Siu-fai
Cheung Siu-fai
Master Pitu

More like this

See all →