← Back
· Movie

Porgy and Bess

2002 ★ 10.0 2h 33m PG-13
Music

In the early 1900s, the fictional Catfish Row section of Charleston, South Carolina serves as home to a black fishing community. Crippled beggar Porgy, who travels about in a goat-drawn cart, loves the drug-addicted Bess, who lives with stevedore Crown, the local bully.

Where to watch Porgy and Bess

Porgy and Bess (2002) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 2h 33m music directed by Tazewell Thompson is rated 10.0/10 by 1 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Porgy and Bess released?

Porgy and Bess was released on March 20, 2002.

Who directed Porgy and Bess?

Porgy and Bess was directed by Tazewell Thompson.

How long is Porgy and Bess?

Porgy and Bess has a runtime of 153 minutes (2h 33m).

What genre is Porgy and Bess?

Porgy and Bess is categorized as Music.

Marquita Lister
Bess
Alvy Powell
Porgy
Timothy Robert Blevins
Crown
Sabrina Elaine Carten
Maria
Dwayne Clark
Sportin' Life
David Aron Damane
David Aron Damane
Jake
Darryl Reuben Hall
Company
Wynn Harmon
The Detective

More like this

See all →