← Back
· Movie

Looking for a Husband for Mum

1985 ★ 7.8 1h 24m PG-13
Comedy
Family

8-year old Alek's parents are divorced and he lives with his mother. He can feel that after the divorce there has been a big void in her life. He decides to help her by finding a suitable husband. He first decides on an athlete, then a driver but none of them seem to be good enough for her. Then he runs into Chony, who immediately feels as the perfect fit for mum. Alek has to figure out how to make the two of them meet and at the same time divert mum's attention from uncle Mincho. All of his plans eventually fail but Alek comes to realize that he should not meddle with his mother's personal life and let her choose for herself.

Where to watch Looking for a Husband for Mum

Looking for a Husband for Mum (1985) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 24m comedy directed by Mariana Evstatieva-Biolcheva is rated 7.8/10 by 6 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Looking for a Husband for Mum released?

Looking for a Husband for Mum was released on April 1, 1985.

Who directed Looking for a Husband for Mum?

Looking for a Husband for Mum was directed by Mariana Evstatieva-Biolcheva.

How long is Looking for a Husband for Mum?

Looking for a Husband for Mum has a runtime of 84 minutes (1h 24m).

What genre is Looking for a Husband for Mum?

Looking for a Husband for Mum is categorized as Comedy, Family.

Veselin Prahov
Veselin Prahov
Alek
Tzvetana Maneva
Tzvetana Maneva
Maykata
Bogdan Glishev
Bogdan Glishev
Chicho Mincho
Emil Markov
Emil Markov
Shofyorat na avtobusa
Pavel Popandov
Pavel Popandov
Chicho Choni
Mario Petrov
Ivo
Ognyan Simeonov
Mitko
Emiliya Grueva
Milena

More like this

See all →