← Back
· Movie

Mr. Reliable

An unbelievable true story about a home-style siege and a BBQ between friends.
1996 ★ 6.6 1h 52m PG-13
Comedy
Crime

All Wally Mellish, an ex-convict in 1960s Australia, wants to do is live a quiet life with his girlfriend Beryl. Unfortunately when two police officers come around to disturb this, a misunderstanding quickly becomes out of control, resulting Wally, Beryl and her child being trapped in their house, surrounded by armed police under the impression that Wally is holding everyone hostage. Events quickly spiral into a media circus as, through the siege, Wally - inadvertently - manages to become a symbol for the anti-war movement.

Where to watch Mr. Reliable

Mr. Reliable (1996) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 52m comedy directed by Nadia Tass is rated 6.6/10 by 7 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Mr. Reliable released?

Mr. Reliable was released on November 22, 1996.

Who directed Mr. Reliable?

Mr. Reliable was directed by Nadia Tass.

How long is Mr. Reliable?

Mr. Reliable has a runtime of 112 minutes (1h 52m).

What genre is Mr. Reliable?

Mr. Reliable is categorized as Comedy, Crime.

Colin Friels
Colin Friels
Wally Mellish
Jacqueline McKenzie
Jacqueline McKenzie
Beryl Muddle
Paul Sonkkila
Paul Sonkkila
Commissioner Normal Allen
Frank Gallacher
Frank Gallacher
Don Ferguson
Lisa Hensley
Lisa Hensley
Penny Wilberforce
Aaron Blabey
Aaron Blabey
Bruce Morrison
Geoff Morrell
Geoff Morrell
Sergeant Campbell
Neil Fitzpatrick
Reverend Clive Paton

More like this

See all →