← Back
· Movie

Murder on the Yukon

RENFREW SOLVES THE MILLION DOLLAR MURDERS!
1940 ★ 5.7 58m PG-13
Western
Adventure
Mystery
Action

Unknown to Joan Manning, her trading post partner Weathers is operating a counterfeiting ring. When miner Jim Smithers brings his gold dust in, Weathers pays him off in counterfeit money. Jim's drunken brother, Bill, comes to the post and Weathers hears him say that Jim is leaving the area for good. Weathers sends Hawks to kill Jim and retrieve the bogus money. RCMP Sergeant Renfrew and Constable Kelly find Jim's body, and Renfrew hurries for Jim's cabin to search it. He is attacked by Weathers' men who have found the money. Renfrew is suspicious when Bill Smithers body is found, supposedly a suicide, with a note he had burned the money. This leads the Mounties to suspect counterfeiting. Kelly follows Manti, an Indian who works for Weathers, to the gang's hideout and is captured. But Renfrew is trailing Kelly.

Where to watch Murder on the Yukon

Murder on the Yukon (1940) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 58m western directed by Louis J. Gasnier is rated 5.7/10 by 3 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Murder on the Yukon released?

Murder on the Yukon was released on February 25, 1940.

Who directed Murder on the Yukon?

Murder on the Yukon was directed by Louis J. Gasnier.

How long is Murder on the Yukon?

Murder on the Yukon has a runtime of 58 minutes.

What genre is Murder on the Yukon?

Murder on the Yukon is categorized as Western, Adventure, Mystery, Action.

James Newill
James Newill
RCMP Sgt. Renfrew
Polly Ann Young
Polly Ann Young
Joan Manning
Dave O'Brien
Dave O'Brien
Constable Kelly
Al St. John
Al St. John
Bill Smithers
William Royle
William Royle
George Weathers
Chief Thundercloud
Chief Thundercloud
Henchman Manti
Karl Hackett
Karl Hackett
Hawks
Harry 'Snub' Pollard
Harry 'Snub' Pollard
Archie

More like this

See all →