← Back
· Movie

Ruggles of Red Gap

SH-H-H-H! TONIGHT'S YOUR NIGHT TO HOWL! And howl you will at this funniest of all comedies...
1935 ★ 7.1 1h 30m PG-13
Comedy

In this comedy of an Englishman stranded in a sea of barbaric Americans, Marmaduke Ruggles – a gentleman's gentleman and butler to an Earl – is lost in a poker game to an uncouth American cattle baron. Ruggles' life is turned upside down as he's taken to the USA, is gradually assimilated into American life, accidentally becomes a local celebrity, and falls in love along the way.

Where to watch Ruggles of Red Gap

Ruggles of Red Gap (1935) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 30m comedy directed by Leo McCarey is rated 7.1/10 by 86 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Ruggles of Red Gap released?

Ruggles of Red Gap was released on March 8, 1935.

Who directed Ruggles of Red Gap?

Ruggles of Red Gap was directed by Leo McCarey.

How long is Ruggles of Red Gap?

Ruggles of Red Gap has a runtime of 90 minutes (1h 30m).

What genre is Ruggles of Red Gap?

Ruggles of Red Gap is categorized as Comedy.

Charles Laughton
Charles Laughton
Marmaduke Ruggles
Mary Boland
Mary Boland
Effie Floud
Charles Ruggles
Charles Ruggles
Egbert Floud
Zasu Pitts
Zasu Pitts
Mrs. Judson
Roland Young
Roland Young
Earl of Burnstead
Leila Hyams
Leila Hyams
Nell Kenner
Maude Eburne
Maude Eburne
'Ma' Pettingill
Lucien Littlefield
Lucien Littlefield
Charles Belknap-Jackson

More like this

See all →