← Back
· Movie

Case of a Young Lord 1

1956 ★ 0.0 52m PG-13
Action
Drama

As a result of illness and unemployment, Yamaoka Tatewaki, a "Hatamoto" (or direct vassal of the Shogun), pawned his family heirloom, a valuable Gosu plate for 100 ryo. When, of all occasions, Yokogawa Dewa came to visit and asked to see the Gosu plate on May 5th, Boy's Festival. Yamaoka then sent his steward to borrow the plate back, but the pawnbroker coldheartedly refused. He died soon thereafter of an unknown cause. Soon after that, two warehouses were broken into, but nothing was taken. When Detective Shokichi seeks the help of Young lord samurai, in solving these mysterious crimes that plague the town he takes the case and immediately surmises that the thief was looking for something special. Could the answer be hidden in the coffin of a deceased merchant who had his most valuable things buried with him. The tension mounts and the mystery deepens. Can Young lord solve the case?

Where to watch Case of a Young Lord 1

Case of a Young Lord 1 (1956) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 52m action directed by Kinnosuke Fukada is rated 0.0/10 by — viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Case of a Young Lord 1 released?

Case of a Young Lord 1 was released on February 25, 1956.

Who directed Case of a Young Lord 1?

Case of a Young Lord 1 was directed by Kinnosuke Fukada.

How long is Case of a Young Lord 1?

Case of a Young Lord 1 has a runtime of 52 minutes.

What genre is Case of a Young Lord 1?

Case of a Young Lord 1 is categorized as Action, Drama.

Hashizo Ōkawa
Hashizo Ōkawa
Wakasama
Michiko Hoshi
Michiko Hoshi
Yumiko Hasegawa
Yumiko Hasegawa
Kensaku Hara
Kensaku Hara
Enshuya
Sōji Kiyokawa
Sōji Kiyokawa
Juro Hoshi
Isamu Yamaguchi
Isamu Yamaguchi
Kunio Kaga
Kunio Kaga

More like this

See all →