← Back
· Movie

The Story of Christmas

1973 ★ 7.0 8m PG-13
Animation

This short animation tells the familiar story of Christmas in an innovative and colourful way. Filmmaker Evelyn Lambart uses glowing zinc cut-outs to give this traditional tale a contemporary twist. Akin to a joyful medieval manuscript, the film is embellished by the artist's own whimsy—heraldic trumpet sounds, luminescent light, and wildflowers in every scene tell the message of rebirth. A film without dialogue.

Where to watch The Story of Christmas

The Story of Christmas (1973) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 8m animation directed by Evelyn Lambart is rated 7.0/10 by 3 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was The Story of Christmas released?

The Story of Christmas was released on June 21, 1973.

Who directed The Story of Christmas?

The Story of Christmas was directed by Evelyn Lambart.

How long is The Story of Christmas?

The Story of Christmas has a runtime of 8 minutes.

What genre is The Story of Christmas?

The Story of Christmas is categorized as Animation.

More like this

See all →