← Back
· Movie

Pink String and Sealing Wax

1945 ★ 6.2 1h 29m PG-13
Thriller
Drama
Crime

In Victorian Brighton, a scheming pub landlady uses the timorous son of a domineering pharmacist to assist in the poisoning of her drunkard husband. (The title is from the way pharmacists used to wrap parcels containing poison.)

Where to watch Pink String and Sealing Wax

Pink String and Sealing Wax (1945) is available to stream on Nabby via 6 verified sources, aggregated from publicly available embed providers. The 1h 29m thriller directed by Robert Hamer is rated 6.2/10 by 20 viewers.

Last verified: · Source: TMDB

Frequently asked

When was Pink String and Sealing Wax released?

Pink String and Sealing Wax was released on November 22, 1945.

Who directed Pink String and Sealing Wax?

Pink String and Sealing Wax was directed by Robert Hamer.

How long is Pink String and Sealing Wax?

Pink String and Sealing Wax has a runtime of 89 minutes (1h 29m).

What genre is Pink String and Sealing Wax?

Pink String and Sealing Wax is categorized as Thriller, Drama, Crime.

Mervyn Johns
Mervyn Johns
Edward Sutton
Googie Withers
Googie Withers
Pearl Bond
Gordon Jackson
Gordon Jackson
David Sutton
Garry Marsh
Garry Marsh
Joe Bond
Jean Ireland
Victoria Sutton
Sally Ann Howes
Sally Ann Howes
Peggy Sutton
Mary Merrall
Mary Merrall
Ellen Sutton
Catherine Lacey
Catherine Lacey
Miss Porter

More like this

See all →